Weekend Wrap Up

Posted by Brett McAulay | Uncategorized | Monday 29 May 2017 1:02 pm

Welcome to the weekend wrap up where we cover all senior results for the Balgownie Rangers

A highly successful weekend was had, with the Mighty Rangers downing the table-topping Fernhill Foxes in First Grade and in Youth Grade. The ladies squads had an unbeaten weekend to polish things off

Round 10 WGC Cranes District League Results
vs Fernhill FC

Youth Grade

W 2-0

Reserve Grade

L 0-1

First Grade

W 2-0

Goals
James Seymour
Jim Youssef

Round 8 FSC Womens Under 21s Results
vs Bulli FC 

W 6-1

Goals
Ashley Dribbus (2)
Tamara Koneska (2)
Sarah Comacchio
Grace Krishna

Round 8 The Builders Club Womens Division 1 Results
vs Thirroul (white) FC

W 2-0

Goals
Shaeley Aldridge
Jenna Toscan

The Weekends Coming Fixtures

Round 11 WGC Cranes District League vs Warilla  Saturday the 3rd of June @ Elizabeth Park, Bellambi
Youth Grade 11.00am
Reserve Grade 1.00pm
First Grade 3.00pm

Round 9 The Builders Club Womens Division 1
Sunday the 4th of June @ Thomas Gibson Park 2.00pm vs Thirroul (Blue) FC

Round 9 FSC Womens Under 21s 
Sunday the 4th of June @ Thomas Gibson Park 10.00am vs Thirroul FC

A great set of results this weekend, being 2 goals in Reserve Grade away from another clean sweep for the Rangers!
Every team has something to fight for right now.

In the mens; reserves and Youths are in battles for prized spots in the final. Meanwhile the Mens first grade battling to hold the club above the relegation zone.

In the womens competitions the firsts are fighting for a maiden finals appearance later in the year, while the Under 21′s are caught in a fierce struggle with Thirroul to claim top spot.

As we are only halfway through there is still a long way to go, but there is sure to be brilliant football being played with every team involved in their own battles.

RAMS jpeg

Womens Association Cup – BRFC vs Thirroul

Posted by faulkst | Uncategorized | Wednesday 19 March 2014 6:46 pm

Womens Association Cup

BRFC 0 (0) vs 6 (5) Thirroul at Lakelands Oval

BRFC Squad: Rhea Mangles, Chelsea Veney, Caitlin Lewis, Clare St George, Caterina Zanier, Lorraine Edkins, Amy Oliver, Amber Bubb, Melissa Beaveridge, Michelle Robinson, Kirsty Philpott, Liz Dominis, Jess Farr & Annaleise Geteley.

BRFC vs Oak Flats ICU Round 2

Posted by faulkst | Uncategorized | Wednesday 19 March 2014 6:42 pm

Youth Grade BRFC 2 (1) vs Oak Flats 1 (0) at Keith Bond Oval

Starting XI: Y Mavrikis, J Beaumont , M Sink, P Burleigh, J Foulger, J Baker, J Nuske, M Pellici, K Duggan, B Burke and B Waeger.

Subs: S Pitman for B Burke, I Osborne for M Pellici, C Huckel for B Waeger and L Bruce for J Nuske.

Goals: K Duggan 2

 

Reserve Grade BRFC 2 (1) vs Oak Flats 1 (0) at Keith Bond Oval

Starting XI: M Pill, M Bubb, J McCreary, F Timpano, D Barlow, B McAulay, D Vardareff, T Faulks, J Faulks, B Wilson and B Zentrich.

Subs: A Harrower for B McAulay, J Waters for D Barlow, J Everson for D Vardareff, Y Mavrikis not used and Jarryd Sweeney for J Everson.

Goals: D Vardareff and B Wilson

 

First BRFC 0 (0) vs Oak Flats 1 (0) at Keith Bond Oval – Game called off in 72nd minute due to severe Thunderstorm (game has since been awarded to Oak Flats).

Starting XI: C Worthington , M Alcorn, C Apolloni, L Veney, A Oliver, A Lehtsalu, B McCarthy, M Pitt, M Scott, J Seymour and A Vardareff.

Subs: S Formosa for M Pitt, D Vardareff for J Seymour, J Waters not used and Y Mavrikis not used.

Goals: No Goals


BRFC ICU Round 1 vs Coniston at JJ Kelly Park

Posted by faulkst | Uncategorized | Sunday 9 March 2014 3:43 pm

BRFC ICU Round 1 vs Coniston at JJ Kelly Park

First Grade

BRFC 2 (0) vs Coniston 4 (3)

Goals: M Pitt and J Seymour

Team: C Worthington, A Davis, C Apolloni, L Veney, A Oliver, A Lehtsalu, B McCarthy, S Formosa, M Pitt, M Scott and J Seymour.

Subs:M Alcorn for S Formosa, D Vardareff for M Scott, D Masi and Y Mavrikis unused.

Reserve Grade

BRFC 14 (4) vs Coniston 0 (0)

Goals: J Faulks 5, D Vardareff 2, A Vardareff 2, J Everson 2, J Winner, T Faulks and B Zentrich

Team: B Wilson, D Masi, J McCreary, F Timpano, B McAulay, J Faulks, D Vardareff, A Vardareff, J Winner, T Faulks and D Barlow.

Subs: A Harrower for D Masi, J Sweeney for J Winner, B Zentrich for D Vardareff and J Everson for A Vardareff

Youth Grade

BRFC 5 (2) vs Coniston 0 (0)

Goals: K Duggan 2, T Green, M Pellici and B Burke

Team: Y Mavrikis, J Beaumont, J Foulger, P Burleigh, T Green, J Baker, I Osborne, S Pitman, L Bruce, M Pellici and  K Duggan.

Subs: B Burke for J Baker, J Nuske for L Bruce, M Sink for T Green and B Waeger for I Osborne.

BRFC PRE SEASON – Women’s team – Starts 28th January 2014

Posted by faulkst | Uncategorized | Tuesday 21 January 2014 8:56 pm

BRFC PRE SEASON – Women’s team – Starts 28th January 2014

BRFC Women’s Team Pre-season will be commencing on Tuesday the 28th of January 2014 (and Thursday the 30th of January) and will start at 6:00pm and will be held at Judy Masters Oval outer field (ground no. 2). And after these 2 sessions, training will occur every Tuesday and Thursday at the same starting time.

The 2014 BRFC Women’s Coach is Cath Lear. The BRFC committee would like to congratulate Cath Lear on her appointment. We wish her all the best for the coming season.

All new and past players are welcome!

BRFC PRE SEASON – Mens teams – Starts 14th January 2014

Posted by faulkst | Uncategorized | Thursday 9 January 2014 3:25 pm

BRFC PRE SEASON – Mens teams – Starts 14th January 2014

BRFC Mens Teams Pre-season will be commencing on Tuesday the 14th of January 2014 (and Thursday the 16th of January) and will start at 6:00pm and will be held at Judy Masters Oval outer field (ground no. 2). And after these 2 sessions, training will occur every Tuesday and Thursday at the same starting time.

PLEASE BRING YOUR JOGGERS, WATER BOTTLES AND BOOTS.

All new and past players are welcome!

Next Page »